Monday, October 12, 2015


The top men's teams were in Toronto for the Stu Sells Toronto Tankard, including defending champions Reid Carruthers.  Also in the top field were Gushue, Howard, Jacobs, Shuster, Edin and McEwen.
There were several hard fought games, and after an A semis final loss, McEwen qualified for playoffs through the B event.  In the C event, Gushue and Carruthers fought through and qualified for playoffs.
In the end, McEwen defeated Glenn Howard in the finals by a score of 5-1.  A great 2nd win of the season for Team McEwen.

In Edmonton, the DHD Classic was played, with several top ranked teams from Western Canada, including Steve Laycock, Charley Thomas, and Kevin Koe.  Both Laycock and Thomas reached the playoffs, with Thomas losing in the quarters, and Laycock reaching the semi finals before losing to eventual winner Kevin Koe.

On the ladies side, the Stu Sells Toronto featured several Hardline teams, with Jacqueline Harrison and Theresa Breen both qualifying for playoffs but both losing in the quarterfinals.

In Calgary, one of the top women's events was played - the Curlers Corner Autumn Gold Classic and featured several top women's teams including Homan, Jones, and Hardline's Chelsea Carey and Tracy Fleury.  Both Carey and Fleury qualified for playoffs with Fleury going perfect 4-0 in the round robin, while Carey fought hard through the C event to qualify.  Fleury lost to a strong Homan team in the quarterfinals, while Chelsea Carey made it to the finals defeating Michele Jaeggi and Val Sweeting to reach the finals, before losing to Rachel Homan.  This makes back to back runner up finishes for Chelsea Carey's team!

Over in Switzerland, at the Women's Masters Basel, Team Silvana Tirinzoni continued their strong play this season, qualifying A side for playoffs, and defeating Hanah Fleming and Binia Feltscher to reach the finals against Anna Sidorova of Russia.  With a 6-4 lead in the 8th end, Sidorova made an incredible shot to score 3 and win the game 7-6.  A tough loss for Tirinzoni, but a fantastic weekend and the great play continues.

In St Paul MN, Team Courtney George reached the semi finals of the St Paul Cashspiel!  Nice playing!

In BC, Team Tyler Tardi continues their great play by winning the Abbotsford Junior Cashspiel! They are definitely a force to be reckoned with!

Hardline WIN Count after Week # 8:  15

Brad Gushue – Stu Sells Oakville
Silvana Tirinzoni – GSOC Tour Challenge Tier 1
Kerri Einarson – GSOC Tour Challenge Tier 2
Jacqueline Harrison – OCT Oakville Fall Classic
Brad Gushue – AMJ Campbell Shorty Jenkins Classic
Shaun Meachem – HDF Insurance Shootout
Dean Joanisse – Cloverdale Cashspiel
Mike McEwen - Point Optical Curling Classic
Allison Flaxey - KW Fall Curling Classic
Michelle Monford - Mother Club Curling Classic
Theresa Breen - Appleton Rum Cashspiel
Tyler Tardi - Anita Cochrane Memorial Junior Cash
Brad Gushue - Swiss Cup Basel
Mike McEwen - Stu Sells Toronto
Tyler Tardi - Abbotsford Junior Cashspiel